631-509-6464 info@scardalaw.com
[…] What is a Default Judgment?

A default judgment can be entered when a defendant fails to answer a summons, which is required to be served upon the defendant in a manner expected to make them aware of the lawsuit. Defaults happen for many reasons: neglect on the part of the defendant, improper service by the plaintiff, and law firm failure. But what remedies does the law provide when you discover that a default judgment has been entered? The Second Department in 259 Milford , LLC v. FV-1, Inc. recently examined the evidentiary standards required to vacate a default judgment pursuant to CPLR §317 & CPLR Rule 5015(a)(1).

CPLR §317

Available to defendants who were not served by personal delivery (i.e. substitute service was performed), CPLR §317 permits vacatur of a default judgment “within one year after [the defendant] obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment, but in no event more than five years after such entry, upon a finding of the court that [the defendant] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” 

The requirements are simple, but evidence is required to prove these elements?

Courts have long held that a mere denial of receipt of the summons is insufficient. See 259 Milford, LLC. Instead, a defendant must specifically rebut the alleged service in the affidavit of service.