Knocked Down, But Not Out
[…] Although the mortgagor had obtained an order dismissing the complaint against him, he never converted the order to a final judgment — a step that often can be overlooked by defendants who view the procedure as redundant. The functional impact of this distinction may seem abstract and inconsequential in some actions, but not in this foreclosure.
Appointment of Referee Without Notice
RPL §254(10) permits the appointment of a receiver in a foreclosure, without consideration for the adequacy of the security of the debt, so long as the mortgage contains the covenant “that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver”.
RPAPL §1325(1) permits the appointment of that receiver to be made without notice to the defaulting borrower, so long as the mortgage provides for the same.